Go Roadrunners!

  • Welcome to season 2021-2022!

  • 10/25/21: Shirt should be in soon! Ready Writing Meet dates have changed-- now competing at Meet #2 and #5! Draft entries for Meet #2 will be emailed this week.

  • 9/22/21: Last few spots remain for Number Sense (4th), Spelling (3rd, 4th, 5th), Social Studies (5th), Art (4th/5th), Music Memory (2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th), Chess Puzzle (2nd/3rd, 4th/5th), Listening (5th), Storytelling (2nd/3rd), Impromptu Speaking (2nd/3rd, 4th/5th), Oral Reading English (2nd/3rd) or Spanish (2nd/3rd, 4th/5th). Please review season info carefully, then provide us with 1-2 choices of preferred subjects, Student name, Grade level, Teacher's last name, shirt size, your phone number, and required fee.

  • 9/2/21: [Slides from the info session]

  • 9/1/21: Team registration is open! Register or revise before Friday, Sept. 10th (no late signup accepted.)

  • 8/27/21: Here is the overview for UIL Season 2021-2022. If you are interested in participating in UIL , please check out all the info under Q&A, watch for team tryout announcement in the ROE newsletter in the coming weeks, and watch this page for latest updates reminders, and meet results. A virtual info session is scheduled for Thursday Sept. 2nd 5:30 PM [Click here for the MSTeams Link]. Get you questions ready!

2021 - 2022 Competition Dates are:

  • Invitational Meet #1: Saturday, October 9th - Carnegie HS [2nd Place Team Sweepstakes]

  • Invitational Meet #2: Saturday, November 13th - Carnegie HS [Results]

  • Invitational Meet #3: Saturday, December 11th - Virtual (Using One Source and FlipGrid) [Results]

  • Invitational Meet #4: Saturday, January 29th - Carnegie HS [Results]

  • Invitational Meet #5: Saturday, March 5th - Carnegie HS [Results]

  • Invitational Meet #6: Saturday, April 2nd - Virtual [Results]

  • District Meet #7: Saturday, April 23rd - TBD [Results]

  • District Meet #8: Saturday, May 21st - TBD [Results]

[2021-2022 Competition schedule (update 10/25/21- Ready Writing will be Meet #2 and #5)

Typical schedule on a competition date (Please note: not all subjects are competed at each meet; schedule of the day subject to change):

In-person ->

  • 8:30:

    • Creative Writing (2nd), Spelling (3rd, 4th), Impromptu Speaking (4th/5th);

    • Listening (4th/5th), Number Sense (3rd, 4th, 5th)

  • 9:30: Mathematics (4th/5th)

  • 10:00: Impromptu Speaking (2nd/3rd), Spelling (5th)

  • 10:45: Chess Puzzle (2nd/3rd, 4th/5th)

  • 11:30: Storytelling (2nd/3rd)

  • 12:15: Modern Oratory (2nd/3rd, 4th/5th)

Virtual ->

  • 8:30: Ready Writing (3rd, 4th, 5th), Social Studies (4th/5th)

  • 10:00: Maps, Graphs & Charts (4th/5th)

  • 11:15: Dictionary Skills (4th/5th)

District in-person:

  • 8:30:

    • Listening (4th/5th), Number Sense (3rd, 4th, 5th);

    • Creative Writing (2nd), Ready Writing (3rd, 4th, 5th), Social Studies (4th/5th)

  • 9:45:

    • Art (4th/5th), Spelling

    • Storytelling (2nd/3rd)

  • 10:15: Maps, Graphs & Charts (4th/5th)

  • 10:45: Math

  • 11:45: Dictionary Skills (4th/5th) , Impromptu Speaking

  • 12:00: Chess Puzzle

  • 1:15: Modern Oratory (2nd/3rd, 4th/5th), Music Memory (2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th)

  • 1:30: Oral Reading English & Spanish

Please refer to this year's competition schedule (above) for details.